Total amount: € 0,00
Berruti V., Cardinali C., Fabroni C., Gimma A., Taviti F.
U.O. Dermatologia e Venereologia, Ospedale Misericordia e Dolce, USL 4, Prato, Italia
Argan oil is extracted from the fruit of a plant named Argan spinosa, commonly found in the arid and semi-arid areas of North Africa. This oil is widely used for skin and hair care, since it owns recognized moisturizing and antioxidants properties. However, severe and frequent adverse skin reactions have been described due to the topical application of argan oil, usually consisting in allergic or irritant contact dermatitis or anaphylaxis. Herein we report the case of a young girl who developed a severe acneiform reaction localized to the face and trunk, as a consequence of the application of argan oil on the trunk and hair. To the best of our knowledge, no other similar case of acneiform skin reaction due to argan oil administration has been described so far.